About Us

image insect

We are Ukstickinsects.co.uk, we're here to provide information on how to raise your stick insects as well as work as a resource for finding you the  best deal when purchasing.  We have no biased interest in who we recommend, were a non-profit business, we get our funding from elsewhere.

“As its name suggests, the stick insect resembles the twigs among which it lives, providing it with one of the most efficient natural camouflages on Earth. It and the equally inconspicuous leaf insect comprise the Phasmida order, of which there are approximately 3,000 species.”
Source: animals.nationalgeographic.co.uk

Fed up of Indian Stick insects?!

Carausius morosus

With over 3000 species of stick insect in the world, the Indian Stick Insect is by far  the most common in the UK.  They're so common in fact, that many people assume this is what stick insects look like, and do not realize that they are just as diverse as other insects. If you are going to purchase from a pet store, 9 times out of 10 it will be the Indian Stick Insect. These are a very hardy species and will  thrive in most situations;  and are often used as children's pets because of this. Stick insects are mainly female as males of this species are extremely rare, if you have a male or come across a male stick insect please let me know immediately, we will reimburse you for your troubles.

Stick Insect of the month − Diapherodes Gigantea

Buy Diapherodes Gigantea

This was one of my favourite species to keep.  Once fully grown they look amazing, absolutely stunning creatures.  The females have a bold bright green colour and the males come in a darker brown. Males have the capability to fly and I have seen them do this several times. I recommend breeding this species of stick insect.

Stick Insect Diapherodes Gigantea
Origin: Caribbean ( Guadeloupe - Dominica - Saint Vincent and the Grenadines - Grenada - St. Lucia )
Family: Phasmatidae, Cladomorphinae, Diapherodes
Common Names: That Walk bean
Size: Females 16cm. Males 11cm.
Average lifespan 12 months
Diet: Eucalyptus, Bramble - Blackberry - Raspberry, Oak, Sweet bay
Gender Differences: Several aesthetic differences; however the easiest way of telling is that the females are much larger. Males have wings and can fly.
Read more www.lemondedesphasmes.free.fr
www.zimpernik.at
Buy / Purchase these stick insects Buy Link 01 | Buy Link 02 | Buy Link 03

Stick Insect ImagesClick on the images and take a look!!!

Are you a seller? Want to be one of our recommended sellers?

We try our best to recommend sellers by name if their breeding stock is versatile and updated with new stock regularly for genetic variety. We try our best to only recommend the best sellers in the Country.

Contact Us Please feel free, we're your friendly sticky people

Address: The Jungle?
Country: United Kindgdom
E-mail: james@ukstickinsects.co.uk